Skip to content
Yieldo
This article contains affiliate links. Yieldo may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

Bybit vs Gate.io Withdrawal Fees: Which Exchange Is Cheaper in 2026?

Written by Eugen Voyager · · Updated

Last updated: 10 September 2026

Disclaimer: This article contains affiliate links. Yieldo may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Nothing below is financial, legal or tax advice — always verify current fees in the exchange's official withdrawal interface before sending funds.

Quick Verdict: Bybit or Gate.io for Lower Fees? (TL;DR)

There is no unconditional winner. Compare the same product, account tier and order type, then add the cost of withdrawing the same asset through a network accepted by the recipient. Promotions and token-payment discounts have eligibility conditions. The live withdrawal table answers a different question from the trading-fee schedule.

Bybit and Gate: VIP0 spot comparison

For VIP0 spot, both venues list a standard 0.10% maker/A trader whose order executes against an existing order from another participant. This removes liquidity from the order book; the exchange applies its taker fee to that execution. rate. Eligible token payment changes this to 0.075% on Bybit with MNT and 0.09% on Gate with GT. These figures concern trading; withdrawal costs depend on the asset and network.

Trading Fees: Bybit vs Gate.io Spot and Futures

Bybit’s MNT table lists VIP0 futures maker/taker fees of 0.018%/0.0495% after its 10% discount, implying standard rates of 0.02%/0.055%. Gate’s spot rates must not be used as futures rates: select the relevant contract and account tier in its fee schedule. Token eligibility is detailed below.

Bybit vs Gate.io Withdrawal Fees: Head-to-Head [Live Data]

The single most important data asset in this article is the live withdrawal-fee comparison below. The widget pulls current fees from our database, filters for enabled networks only (so disabled routes are automatically excluded), highlights the cheaper side in green, and refreshes every ten minutes. This is the source of truth — the prose ranges in the rest of this article serve as structural orientation only. The hero thesis applies here as much as anywhere: neither Bybit nor Gate.io is universally cheaper — the winner depends on use-case. Look at the widget through the lens of your actual top-10 withdrawal assets, not through the lens of a generic "which exchange is cheaper" question.

Before the widget renders, a small note on how to read it. Each row shows the cheapest enabled network on each side for that coin. If Bybit's USDT row shows Mantle and Gate.io's USDT row shows TRC20, those are the cheapest currently-usable routes — not necessarily the absolute cheapest in some historical snapshot. Disabled routes are filtered out automatically. The green highlight on each row marks the cheaper side. Where prices are roughly equivalent within rounding, neither side is highlighted.

Each row compares the same coin on a shared network. A route requires withdrawals at the sender and deposits at the recipient. Fees are in the row’s coin. Verify the address and token variant before sending.

ADA

NetworkBybit → Gate.ioGate.io → Bybit
ADA
0.8 ADA
ADA
Minimum: 10 ADA
Withdraw
0.429 ADA
ADA
Minimum: 10 ADA
Withdraw

BNB

NetworkBybit → Gate.ioGate.io → Bybit
BSC
0.0002 BNB
BSC
Minimum: 0.0002 BNB
Withdraw
0.000697 BNB
BSC
Minimum: 1.388E-5 BNB
Withdraw

BTC

NetworkBybit → Gate.ioGate.io → Bybit
BTC
0.000057 BTC
BTC
Minimum: 0.00027 BTC
Withdraw
0.00003 BTC
BTC
Minimum: 0.0005 BTC
Withdraw

DOGE

NetworkBybit → Gate.ioGate.io → Bybit
DOGE
4 DOGE
DOGE
Minimum: 8 DOGE
Withdraw
0.601 DOGE
DOGE
Minimum: 15 DOGE
Withdraw

ETH

NetworkBybit → Gate.ioGate.io → Bybit
ARBITRUM
0.00004 ETH
ARBI
Minimum: 4.0E-5 ETH
Withdraw
0.0000976 ETH
ARBEVM
Minimum: 0.002 ETH
Withdraw
BASE
0.0003 ETH
BASE
Minimum: 0.0003 ETH
Withdraw
0.00001989 ETH
BASEEVM
Minimum: 0.002 ETH
Withdraw
BSC
0.0002 ETH
BSC
Minimum: 0.0002 ETH
Withdraw
0.000212 ETH
BSC
Minimum: 0.002 ETH
Withdraw
ETH
0.0003 ETH
ETH
Minimum: 0.0015 ETH
Withdraw
0.000424 ETH
ETH
Minimum: 0.002 ETH
Withdraw
LINEA
0.0002 ETH
LINEA
Minimum: 0.0002 ETH
Withdraw
0.00004134 ETH
LINEAETH
Minimum: 0.002 ETH
Withdraw
OPTIMISM
0.00015 ETH
OP
Minimum: 0.0003 ETH
Withdraw
0.00002118 ETH
OPETH
Minimum: 0.002 ETH
Withdraw
ZKSYNC_ERA
0.0003 ETH
ZKV2
Minimum: 0.0003 ETH
Withdraw
0.000362 ETH
ZKSERA
Minimum: 0.002 ETH
Withdraw

GRAM

NetworkBybit → Gate.ioGate.io → Bybit
TON
0.02 GRAM
TON
Minimum: 0.02 GRAM
Withdraw
0.175 GRAM
TON
Minimum: 0.0074107 GRAM
Withdraw

HYPE

NetworkBybit → Gate.ioGate.io → Bybit
HYPEREVM
0.025 HYPE
HYPEREVM
Minimum: 0.05 HYPE
Withdraw
0.000622 HYPE
HYPEEVM
Minimum: 0.00012636 HYPE
Withdraw

SOL

NetworkBybit → Gate.ioGate.io → Bybit
SOL
0.001 SOL
SOL
Minimum: 0.03 SOL
Withdraw
0.00229 SOL
SOL
Minimum: 0.1 SOL
Withdraw

USDC

NetworkBybit → Gate.ioGate.io → Bybit
APTOS
0.05 USDC
APTOS
Minimum: 1 USDC
Withdraw
0.05 USDC
APT
Minimum: 0.01 USDC
Withdraw
ARBITRUM
0.2 USDC
ARBI
Minimum: 1 USDC
Withdraw
0.05 USDC
ARBEVM
Minimum: 0.01 USDC
Withdraw
ARC
Free USDC
ARC
Minimum: 2 USDC
Withdraw
0.05 USDC
ARC
Minimum: 0.01 USDC
Withdraw
AVAX
1 USDC
CAVAX
Minimum: 1 USDC
Withdraw
0.0499 USDC
AVAX_C
Minimum: 0.01 USDC
Withdraw
BASE
0.25 USDC
BASE
Minimum: 0.5 USDC
Withdraw
0.05 USDC
BASEEVM
Minimum: 0.01 USDC
Withdraw
BSC
0.2 USDC
BSC
Minimum: 0.2 USDC
Withdraw
0.499 USDC
BSC
Minimum: 0.01 USDC
Withdraw
ETH
0.8 USDC
ETH
Minimum: 6 USDC
Withdraw
0.999 USDC
ETH
Minimum: 0.01 USDC
Withdraw
HBAR
0.5 USDC
HBAR
Minimum: 1 USDC
Withdraw
0.05 USDC
HBAR
Minimum: 0.01 USDC
Withdraw
OPTIMISM
1 USDC
OP
Minimum: 1 USDC
Withdraw
0.05 USDC
OPETH
Minimum: 0.01 USDC
Withdraw
POLYGON
0.12 USDC
MATIC
Minimum: 1 USDC
Withdraw
0.05 USDC
MATIC
Minimum: 0.01 USDC
Withdraw
SEIEVM
0.5 USDC
SEIEVM
Minimum: 1 USDC
Withdraw
0.05 USDC
SEIEVM
Minimum: 0.01 USDC
Withdraw
SOL
0.3 USDC
SOL
Minimum: 1 USDC
Withdraw
0.499 USDC
SOL
Minimum: 0.01 USDC
Withdraw
SONIC
0.05 USDC
SONIC
Minimum: 1 USDC
Withdraw
0.05 USDC
S
Minimum: 0.01 USDC
Withdraw
SUI
1 USDC
SUI
Minimum: 6 USDC
Withdraw
0.05 USDC
SUI
Minimum: 0.01 USDC
Withdraw
XDC
Free USDC
XDC
Minimum: 2 USDC
Withdraw
0.05 USDC
XDC
Minimum: 0.01 USDC
Withdraw

USDT

NetworkBybit → Gate.ioGate.io → Bybit
APTOS
0.002 USDT
APTOS
Minimum: 0 USDT
Withdraw
0.04 USDT
APT
Minimum: 1 USDT
Withdraw
ARBITRUM
0.1 USDT
ARBI (USDT0)
Minimum: 1 USDT
Withdraw
0.05 USDT
ARBEVM
Minimum: 1 USDT
Withdraw
AVAX
0.1 USDT
CAVAX
Minimum: 10 USDT
Withdraw
0.05 USDT
AVAX_C
Minimum: 1 USDT
Withdraw
BSC
0.15 USDT
BSC
Minimum: 10 USDT
Withdraw
0.5 USDT
BSC
Minimum: 1 USDT
Withdraw
CELO
0.5 USDT
CELO
Minimum: 1 USDT
Withdraw
0.05 USDT
CELO
Minimum: 1 USDT
Withdraw
ETH
0.8 USDT
ETH
Minimum: 6 USDT
Withdraw
1 USDT
ETH
Minimum: 1 USDT
Withdraw
KAIA
0.1 USDT
KLAY
Minimum: 1 USDT
Withdraw
0.5 USDT
KAIA
Minimum: 1 USDT
Withdraw
KAVAEVM
0.3 USDT
KAVAEVM
Minimum: 0.3 USDT
Withdraw
0.2 USDT
KAVAEVM
Minimum: 1 USDT
Withdraw
OPTIMISM
1 USDT
OP
Minimum: 1 USDT
Withdraw
0.05 USDT
OPETH
Minimum: 1 USDT
Withdraw
POLYGON
0.07 USDT
MATIC
Minimum: 1 USDT
Withdraw
0.05 USDT
MATIC
Minimum: 1 USDT
Withdraw
SOL
0.5 USDT
SOL
Minimum: 10 USDT
Withdraw
0.5 USDT
SOL
Minimum: 1 USDT
Withdraw
TON
0.15 USDT
TON
Minimum: 1 USDT
Withdraw
0.3 USDT
TON
Minimum: 1 USDT
Withdraw
TRC20
1.3 USDT
TRX
Minimum: 2.6 USDT
Withdraw
1.5 USDT
TRX
Minimum: 1 USDT
Withdraw

XRP

NetworkBybit → Gate.ioGate.io → Bybit
XRP
0.2 XRP
XRP
Minimum: 1.2 XRP
Withdraw
0.0369 XRP
XRP
Minimum: 2 XRP
Withdraw

Network availability describes transfer routes, not exchange solvency. The networks covered differ between exchanges.

Withdrawal reliability

Can you actually withdraw from Bybit right now?

18.9%
195 of 1,034 networks closed
1
Withdrawal freezes, 30 days
Bybit keeps 18.9% of its networks closed to withdrawals — in line with the 19% median across the exchanges we track.
Closed to withdrawals right now
NIGHT BSC H HUMANITY LINEA ETH HOLO SOL HOME SOL SPK ETH
Coin Network When
G BSC 15 Oct
ZBT ETH 7 Aug
BRZ POLYGON 7 Aug
WCT SOL 7 Aug
COOKIE BASE 6 Aug
Source: Exchange APIs, updated every 30 minutes Check Bybit networks
Withdrawal reliability

Can you actually withdraw from Gate.io right now?

22.7%
523 of 2,306 networks closed
2
Withdrawal freezes, 30 days
Gate.io keeps 22.7% of its networks closed to withdrawals — in line with the 18.9% median across the exchanges we track.
Closed to withdrawals right now
MOVE MOVE BLAST BLASTETH ONE ONE QUBIC QUBIC STG ETH GALFAN CHZ2
Coin Network When
SPCXON SPCXON 15 Oct
NVDAX SOL 13 Oct
SPCXON BSC 13 Oct
SPCXON BSC 13 Oct
MOVE MOVE 13 Oct
Source: Exchange APIs, updated every 30 minutes Check Gate.io networks

USDT Withdrawal Fee — Bybit vs Gate.io (TRC20, BEP20, Mantle)

USDT is where Bybit's structural advantage is clearest. Bybit offers six FREE USDT networks: Plasma, Bera, Corn, Mantle, Aptos and HyperEVM. None of the other major CEX in our coverage match that count. ERC20 on Bybit costs around $0.80; TRC20 around $1.00; BEP20 around $0.20; Polygon around $0.10; Solana around $0.50. The structural takeaway: if your destination accepts any of the six FREE networks, USDT on Bybit costs zero.

Gate.io takes a different approach. Its Zero-Fee USDT programme covers TRC20 and BEP20 — when active, both routes drop to zero, matching Bybit's FREE menu on those two specific networks. When the programme is paused (which Gate.io can do at any time), TRC20 reverts to roughly $1.00 and BEP20 to roughly $0.30. Outside the promo, Gate.io's ERC20 USDT runs $1.50-3.00 — materially more expensive than Bybit's $0.80. Niche L1s for USDT — Algorand, Tezos, Klaytn — are Gate.io-exclusive and typically sit in the $0.05-0.50 range.

Head-to-head USDT verdict: Bybit wins on structural FREE breadth and ERC20 pricing; Gate.io wins on niche L1 coverage and ties Bybit on TRC20/BEP20 when the Zero-Fee promo is live. For a deeper network-by-network analysis see our https://yieldo.me/blog/fees/erc20-vs-trc20-vs-bep20 comparison and the cross-exchange ranking at https://yieldo.me/blog/fees/cheapest-way-to-send-usdt.

BTC Withdrawal Fee — Bybit vs Gate.io (Native, Lightning, BSC-Wrapped)

This is the criterion where Gate.io wins decisively and structurally.

Bybit supports only native BTC mainnet for withdrawals. There is no Lightning Network on Bybit, no BSC-wrapped BTC, no Liquid sidechain, no Aptos-BTC. The native mainnet fee typically sits at $8-12 depending on current miner-fee conditions. That is the floor on Bybit for any BTC withdrawal.

Bybit supports payment of eligible trading fees in MNT: 25% off spot and 10% off supported futures fees. Enable the setting and keep sufficient transferable MNT. API orders, bots, follower copy trades and several other order types are excluded. This does not discount withdrawals. Bybit eligibility and exclusions.

Checked on 10 September 2026: Gate lists VIP0 spot maker/taker fees of 0.10%/0.10%, or 0.09%/0.09% when paying with GT. That is a 10% relative reduction at this tier. Other tiers and products have their own schedules; a universal 20–30% discount or a 0.20% base spot fee should not be assumed. Gate fee schedule.

VIP qualification and fees depend on the product, assets, volume and current schedule. Compare your actual account tier on both venues; one ladder is not universally more accessible or cheaper. A trading discount is not automatically a withdrawal discount.

The Bybit workaround: some users try to bypass Bybit's BTC limitation by selling BTC to USDT on Bybit, withdrawing USDT on one of the six FREE networks, then rebuying BTC on the receiving exchange. The maths can work for small amounts but the spread (typically 0.05-0.20% per side) plus the conversion-leg execution risk often eats the saving on amounts under a few thousand dollars. For BTC-heavy movers, the simplest answer is "keep a Gate.io account and use it for BTC." See https://yieldo.me/blog/fees/cheapest-way-to-withdraw-btc for the cross-exchange BTC picture.

ETH and Layer-2 Withdrawal Fees Compared (Mantle, Arbitrum, Optimism, Base)

Both exchanges have invested heavily in ETH L2 coverage. The menus look similar but differ in the cheapest enabled route.

Bybit offers ETH FREE on Mantle — a uniquely Bybit feature among major CEX. Arbitrum One on Bybit runs $0.00-0.20, Optimism around the same, BASE in a similar range, native ERC20 around $0.50-2 depending on Ethereum gas. The Mantle FREE route is the killer feature; if your destination accepts Mantle ETH, Bybit is structurally cheapest.

Gate.io compensates for the lack of a FREE ETH route with deeper L2 menu breadth: Arbitrum One around $0.10-0.50, Optimism $0.10-0.50, BASE $0.10-0.50, zkSync Era $0.20-0.80, Linea $0.20-0.80, Scroll $0.20-0.80, native ERC20 $2-8. Gate.io supports more rollups than Bybit, but its absolute floor is higher — there is no FREE ETH path on Gate.io.

Head-to-head ETH verdict: Bybit wins on absolute cheapest enabled route thanks to FREE Mantle, plus on Arbitrum and Optimism pricing. Gate.io wins on L2 menu depth — useful if your destination only accepts zkSync, Linea or Scroll. For the cross-exchange picture see https://yieldo.me/blog/fees/cheapest-way-to-withdraw-eth.

SOL, TON, XRP and Mainstream Altcoins

A quick snapshot of the broader mainstream-altcoin picture (structural, not exact — verify in the live widget):

  • SOL on Bybit via native Solana around $0.13; on Gate.io via Solana $0.10-1.50. Bybit wins on consistency.
  • TON on Bybit via TON native around $0.06; on Gate.io via TON $0.05-0.30. Bybit wins marginally.
  • XRP on Bybit via XRP Ledger around $0.44; on Gate.io via XRP Ledger $0.05-0.50. Roughly tied — Gate.io can win on the cheap end.
  • BNB on Bybit via BSC around $0.12; on Gate.io via BSC around $0.30. Bybit wins.
  • DOGE on Bybit via DOGE native around $0.76; on Gate.io via DOGE $0.50-0.80. Roughly tied.
  • ADA on Bybit via Cardano around $0.56; on Gate.io via Cardano around $0.50. Roughly tied.
  • LTC on Bybit via LTC around $0.01; on Gate.io via LTC around $0.10. Bybit wins by roughly 10x.
  • POL (Polygon) on Bybit around $0.05-0.10; on Gate.io $0.10-0.50. Bybit wins.
  • NEAR on Bybit around $0.05-0.15; on Gate.io around $0.03. Gate.io wins.
  • ATOM on Bybit slightly above $0.05; on Gate.io around $0.05. Gate.io wins marginally.

These are structural snapshots — verify in the live widget above. The pattern: Bybit's altcoin pricing is more consistent on mainstream coins; Gate.io's wins concentrate in BTC, niche L1s and a handful of altcoins where Gate.io's network choice happens to be cheaper.

Top 10 Coins Live Withdrawal Fee Snapshot

The widget above is the authoritative source — the prose ranges in this article exist only to give you a structural mental model. For a $100 transfer, a $1 fee is 1%; for a $100,000 transfer, the same $1 fee is 0.001%. This matters more than headline numbers when you are sizing the trade-off between Bybit and Gate.io on any given coin. We come back to the calculator widget in the Final Verdict section so you can plug your specific amount in once you have narrowed down to a network.

Cheapest Networks on Each Exchange

Each exchange has a "house" cheap-network strategy. Understanding the strategy helps you predict which one will be cheaper on a coin you have not looked up yet.

Bybit's Cheapest Network Strategy (Mantle, Aptos, Plasma, Arbitrum)

Bybit's house strategy is fresh L1 and L2 networks with structural subsidies. Mantle, the BitDAO-affiliated L2, is the standout — FREE USDT, FREE ETH, FREE USDC on a single A Layer 2 network that executes operations while linking its data and verification mechanism to a base chain such as Ethereum. This allows more operations to run outside the base blockchain.. Plasma, Bera, Corn, Aptos and HyperEVM round out the FREE USDT menu. Arbitrum One and Optimism are competitively priced for ETH. The cheapest BTC path is native at $8-12 — Bybit's weak point. The cheapest USDC paths are Mantle and XDC, both FREE. For mainstream altcoins (SOL, BNB, LTC, POL), Bybit's pricing on the native or BSC route tends to be consistently low.

Gate.io's Cheapest Network Strategy (Lightning, BSC, Zero-Fee Promo)

Gate.io's house strategy is maximum network coverage plus periodic promos. BTC is the standout: three paths (native, Lightning, BSC-wrapped) versus Bybit's single native option. The Zero-Fee USDT programme on TRC20 and BEP20 is the structural answer to Bybit's six FREE networks — when active. Niche L1s (Algorand, Tezos, Klaytn) for USDT give Gate.io a unique coverage edge. L2 menu depth (zkSync, Linea, Scroll on top of the standard Arbitrum/Optimism/BASE trio) is also broader on Gate.io.

Which Network to Choose When Both Exchanges Support It

When both Bybit and Gate.io list the same coin on the same network, three quick rules: pick the cheaper-listed side from the live widget (no exceptions for "loyalty"); confirm the network status icon is green (active, not in maintenance) on both sides; and if both are within rounding, default to whichever exchange holds your other funds (no need to bridge between exchanges just to save a cent). Internal transfers — Bybit-to-Bybit by UID, Gate.io-to-Gate.io internal — are free and instant on both exchanges and are the absolute cheapest path if the recipient is on the same exchange.

MNT and GT: payment discounts

Bybit supports payment of eligible trading fees in MNT: 25% off spot and 10% off supported futures fees. Enable the setting and keep sufficient transferable MNT. API orders, bots, follower copy trades and several other order types are excluded. This does not discount withdrawals. Bybit eligibility and exclusions.

Checked on 10 September 2026: Gate lists VIP0 spot maker/taker fees of 0.10%/0.10%, or 0.09%/0.09% when paying with GT. That is a 10% relative reduction at this tier. Other tiers and products have their own schedules; a universal 20–30% discount or a 0.20% base spot fee should not be assumed. Gate fee schedule.

VIP Programs Compared: Bybit vs Gate.io

VIP qualification and fees depend on the product, assets, volume and current schedule. Compare your actual account tier on both venues; one ladder is not universally more accessible or cheaper. A trading discount is not automatically a withdrawal discount.

Security Track Record: Bybit vs Gate.io

Bybit’s February 2025 incident exposed a cold-wallet signing compromise. Its timeline says the ETH shortfall was covered through bridge loans, large deposits and OTC purchases. Attributing the whole recovery to an insurance fund is incorrect. Restored backing and continued withdrawals describe the response, not a guarantee of future security or solvency. Bybit incident timeline.

KYC, Availability and Geographic Restrictions

Bybit KYC Tiers and Withdrawal Limits

Bybit publishes KYC tiers with clear daily limits:

  • Unverified: approximately 2 BTC equivalent per day. Sufficient for casual retail but inadequate for any active workflow.
  • Level 1 (Standard KYC): 1,000,000 USDT per day.
  • Level 2 (Advanced KYC): 2,000,000 USDT per day.

Bybit's published limits are below OKX's $10M/day Level 2 cap but above most retail-focused CEX. For high-volume movers, Bybit's Level 2 is sufficient for the vast majority of use cases.

Gate.io KYC Tiers and Withdrawal Limits

Gate.io's KYC structure:

  • Basic KYC: standard daily withdrawal limits, sufficient for typical retail movement.
  • Advanced KYC: significantly higher daily limits.
  • Institutional: custom caps available by request.

Gate.io does not publish a single global per-day cap with the same precision as Bybit or OKX, but advanced-verified users routinely move $1M+ per day without limit issues.

US Availability — Both Exchanges Restrict US Persons

Both Bybit and Gate.io restrict US persons. Bybit has blocked US-based access since 2023 and enforces KYC re-verification that catches VPN circumvention attempts. Gate.io has historically blocked US IPs and explicitly excludes US residents in its Terms of Service. US users seeking similar CEX exposure typically use Kraken, Coinbase or Gemini, none of which are part of Yieldo's referral catalogue. VPN-based circumvention violates both exchanges' ToS and may result in account freeze and fund forfeiture on KYC re-verification.

UK, EU, Singapore and Other Regulatory Notes

Bybit holds a VARA licence in Dubai (issued 2024) and an EU MiCA CASP-registration via its Cyprus entity (since January 2025), making EU access broadly available. UK access is constrained by FCA rules — Bybit spot trading is available but derivatives access for UK retail users is limited. Singapore access requires a local entity setup. Gate.io received a Malta EU payment licence in February 2026 — a recent regulatory milestone — and is broadly accessible in the EU. UK and Singapore access on Gate.io is similar to Bybit's — available with regional carve-outs. Both exchanges are banned in China alongside the rest of the CEX market.

Coin Coverage and Free Withdrawal Routes

Gate.io Coin Catalogue (4,000+ Altcoins) vs Bybit (~700)

Gate.io supports 4,000+ coins across 200+ networks. Bybit supports around 700 coins across 145 networks. That is roughly a 6x catalogue difference. Gate.io lists new tokens within hours of public launch; Bybit's review takes days to weeks. For long-tail altcoin hunters, mid-cap rotation strategies and new-listing snipes, Gate.io is the structural winner. For users who only trade BTC, ETH and the top 50 by market cap, the Bybit catalogue is more than sufficient and per-pair liquidity is often deeper.

Gate.io Leveraged Tokens (3L/3S/5L/5S) — Critical Caveat

Gate.io offers a deep series of leveraged tokens — synthetic exchange-native products providing 3x or 5x long or short exposure on an underlying asset. Naming follows a strict pattern: BTC3L is 3x long BTC, BTC3S is 3x short BTC, ETH5L is 5x long ETH, SOL5S is 5x short SOL, and so on across hundreds of underlying assets. Leveraged tokens rebalance daily, never liquidate, and carry a small daily management fee.

The free-fee caveat: in Gate.io's withdrawal database, leveraged tokens often appear with a $0 withdrawal fee — technically true, but practically misleading. Leveraged tokens are not portable on-chain assets. They cannot be listed on other exchanges. They cannot be sold on Uniswap or other DEXes. They are effectively locked to the Gate.io ecosystem. When marketing materials cite "thousands of free withdrawals on Gate.io," the count includes hundreds of these synthetic tokens that users do not in practice withdraw. The real structural-altcoin free-withdrawal count on Gate.io — once leveraged tokens are filtered out — is much smaller, closer to a few dozen tokens with conditional Zero-Fee programmes.

Bybit's leveraged-token offering is much narrower than Gate.io's; the same caveat technically applies but the impact is smaller because the token count is smaller. When comparing "free withdrawal breadth" between the two exchanges, always filter out leveraged tokens from the headline count.

Free Withdrawal Routes on Each Exchange (Promotional and Structural)

Bybit has 34 enabled zero-fee withdrawal options across its coin catalogue, of which six are USDT networks (Plasma, Bera, Corn, Mantle, Aptos, HyperEVM), two are USDC networks (Mantle, XDC), one is ETH (Mantle), and the rest spread across other tokens. These are structurally subsidised — Bybit can pause them if the underlying L1 changes pricing but they are not on a marketing promo cycle.

Gate.io's Zero-Fee USDT and USDC programme on TRC20 and BEP20 is a marketing promo that Gate.io can pause at any time. When active, it matches Bybit's FREE menu on those two networks. Gate.io also lists leveraged tokens with $0 withdrawal fees (see caveat above). The structural-altcoin free-withdrawal count on Gate.io — once leveraged tokens are filtered out — is small.

Practical takeaway: Bybit has the larger structural FREE withdrawal menu. Gate.io has the larger marketing-promo FREE menu. If "free withdrawal" is core to your workflow, Bybit is the more reliable choice; if Gate.io's promo is active for your specific network, take advantage of it but do not assume it will be active next month. See https://yieldo.me/blog/fees/free-crypto-withdrawal-exchanges for the cross-exchange ranking.

New Listing Speed — Gate.io Faster Than Bybit

Gate.io's Startup launchpad is one of the most active IEO platforms in the industry, often listing tokens within hours of public launch. Bybit's Launchpad and Launchpool exist but the listing pipeline is more conservative — review can take days to weeks, with a stronger focus on filtering out vapourware and rug-pull risk. For users who want to snipe new listings or trade the post-launch volatility, Gate.io is structurally faster. For users who want to wait for filtered exposure with risk review done by the exchange, Bybit's slower pipeline is the feature, not the bug.

Beyond Bybit and Gate.io: Cross-Exchange Fee Landscape

The hero thesis is that neither Bybit nor Gate.io is universally cheaper. The corollary is that even between the two, you may still find a third exchange cheaper on a given coin. The widget below ranks the cheapest withdrawal fee for popular coins across all the major exchanges we track — Bybit and Gate.io included, but also MEXC, OKX, Bitget, KuCoin and others. Use it for honest reality-checking before committing to either Bybit or Gate.io for a specific route.

Coin Cheapest Fee Exchange Network Status Action
BTC Bitcoin 0.00000001 BTC OKX X LAYER ✅ Withdraw
ETH Ethereum 0.00000009 ETH OKX X LAYER ✅ Withdraw
USDT Tether 0.0000055 USDT OKX PLASMA ✅ Withdraw
USDC USDC 0.00021 USDC MEXC AVALANCHE C CHAIN(AVAX CCHAIN) ✅ Withdraw
SOL Solana 0.0000019 SOL OKX X LAYER ✅ Withdraw
BNB BNB 0.00001 BNB MEXC BNB SMART CHAIN(BEP20) ✅ Withdraw
XRP XRP 0.01 XRP OKX XRP ✅ Withdraw
GRAM Gram (prev. Toncoin) 0.0013 GRAM MEXC TONCOIN(TON) ✅ Withdraw
ADA Cardano 0.098 ADA Binance BSC ✅ Withdraw
DOGE Dogecoin 0.17 DOGE MEXC BNB SMART CHAIN(BEP20) ✅ Withdraw
Source: Exchange APIs, updated every 30 minutes

For deeper context on the broader fees landscape see our pillar https://yieldo.me/fees and the choose-exchange guide at https://yieldo.me/blog/fees/how-to-choose-crypto-exchange. The underlying network economics that drive most of these prices are explained in https://yieldo.me/blog/fees/crypto-network-fees-explained. For the all-too-common scenario of accidentally sending to the wrong network, see https://yieldo.me/blog/fees/avoid-wrong-network-mistakes.

Hidden Costs Beyond the Headline Fee

Three sources of hidden cost that the live widget does not capture but that materially affect the real cost of moving funds.

Bid-Ask Spread and Slippage Impact

If you use the workaround "sell BTC on Bybit, withdraw USDT on Mantle FREE, rebuy BTC on Gate.io" to dodge Bybit's expensive native BTC route, you pay spread on both legs of the conversion. Typical BTC/USDT spread on mainstream pairs is 0.05-0.20% per side; on a $10,000 BTC movement that adds $10-40 of hidden cost. On long-tail pairs the spread can be 1%+ — easily wiping out any saving from the cheaper network. Always size the workaround cost against the direct cost before assuming the workaround is cheaper.

Conversion Spreads (USDT to USDC, USD to USDT)

Checked on 10 September 2026: Gate lists VIP0 spot maker/taker fees of 0.10%/0.10%, or 0.09%/0.09% when paying with GT. That is a 10% relative reduction at this tier. Other tiers and products have their own schedules; a universal 20–30% discount or a 0.20% base spot fee should not be assumed. Gate fee schedule.

Network Congestion Fees (Bybit and Gate.io Both Pass Through)

Both exchanges pass through network congestion. Bybit's fee model is explicitly dynamic — the TRC20 fee at 10:00 may differ from the fee at 10:30 because the underlying TRON network conditions changed. Gate.io's model is more static — fees update less frequently — but the exchange does periodically rebase its fee schedule to reflect average congestion. For users who want fee predictability, neither model is "free of congestion" because the underlying chains are not. The widget reflects the live state on each exchange and is the only honest source for the actual fee at the moment of withdrawal.

Inactivity, Minimum Withdrawal and Other Edge Costs

Both exchanges enforce minimum withdrawal amounts per coin and per network. These minimums matter for users moving small amounts: a fixed network fee that is reasonable on a $100 withdrawal becomes punitive on a $10 withdrawal. Bybit and Gate.io both publish their minimum withdrawal amounts in the official withdrawal interface — check before initiating a small transfer. For dust-level amounts, both exchanges support "convert to BNB" or similar dust-clearing utilities. Neither exchange charges inactivity fees as of 2026.

Honest Caveats per Exchange

This is the section where most comparison articles get lazy. We will be specific.

Bybit Caveats — VIP Asset Requirements, BTC Native Expensive, US Restricted

  • BTC stuck on native network. No Lightning Network. No BSC-wrapped BTC. Native BTC at $8-12 is the only Bybit BTC path — the structural weak point.
  • Bybit supports payment of eligible trading fees in MNT: 25% off spot and 10% off supported futures fees. Enable the setting and keep sufficient transferable MNT. API orders, bots, follower copy trades and several other order types are excluded. This does not discount withdrawals. Bybit eligibility and exclusions. Checked on 10 September 2026: Gate lists VIP0 spot maker/taker fees of 0.10%/0.10%, or 0.09%/0.09% when paying with GT. That is a 10% relative reduction at this tier. Other tiers and products have their own schedules; a universal 20–30% discount or a 0.20% base spot fee should not be assumed. Gate fee schedule. VIP qualification and fees depend on the product, assets, volume and current schedule. Compare your actual account tier on both venues; one ladder is not universally more accessible or cheaper. A trading discount is not automatically a withdrawal discount.
  • VIP requirements are high. Supreme VIP requires $5M+ in assets or $100M+ spot volume / $500M+ derivatives volume on a 30-day window.
  • Dynamic fees mean unpredictability. The TRC20 fee you saw an hour ago may differ now. Good for reflecting real network cost; bad for tax-planning predictability.
  • US blocked since 2023. Strict KYC re-verification catches VPN circumvention.
  • Feb 2025 hack is in industry memory. Recovered, but remains the largest hack ever measured by absolute size.
  • Russian passport KYC tightened in March 2025. Full access requires non-Russian residency documentation. P2P RUB still works.

Gate.io Caveats — Leveraged Token Free List, GT Discount Ceiling, US Restricted

  • Bybit supports payment of eligible trading fees in MNT: 25% off spot and 10% off supported futures fees. Enable the setting and keep sufficient transferable MNT. API orders, bots, follower copy trades and several other order types are excluded. This does not discount withdrawals. Bybit eligibility and exclusions. Checked on 10 September 2026: Gate lists VIP0 spot maker/taker fees of 0.10%/0.10%, or 0.09%/0.09% when paying with GT. That is a 10% relative reduction at this tier. Other tiers and products have their own schedules; a universal 20–30% discount or a 0.20% base spot fee should not be assumed. Gate fee schedule. VIP qualification and fees depend on the product, assets, volume and current schedule. Compare your actual account tier on both venues; one ladder is not universally more accessible or cheaper. A trading discount is not automatically a withdrawal discount.
  • Bybit supports payment of eligible trading fees in MNT: 25% off spot and 10% off supported futures fees. Enable the setting and keep sufficient transferable MNT. API orders, bots, follower copy trades and several other order types are excluded. This does not discount withdrawals. Bybit eligibility and exclusions. Checked on 10 September 2026: Gate lists VIP0 spot maker/taker fees of 0.10%/0.10%, or 0.09%/0.09% when paying with GT. That is a 10% relative reduction at this tier. Other tiers and products have their own schedules; a universal 20–30% discount or a 0.20% base spot fee should not be assumed. Gate fee schedule. VIP qualification and fees depend on the product, assets, volume and current schedule. Compare your actual account tier on both venues; one ladder is not universally more accessible or cheaper. A trading discount is not automatically a withdrawal discount.
  • Bybit supports payment of eligible trading fees in MNT: 25% off spot and 10% off supported futures fees. Enable the setting and keep sufficient transferable MNT. API orders, bots, follower copy trades and several other order types are excluded. This does not discount withdrawals. Bybit eligibility and exclusions. Checked on 10 September 2026: Gate lists VIP0 spot maker/taker fees of 0.10%/0.10%, or 0.09%/0.09% when paying with GT. That is a 10% relative reduction at this tier. Other tiers and products have their own schedules; a universal 20–30% discount or a 0.20% base spot fee should not be assumed. Gate fee schedule. VIP qualification and fees depend on the product, assets, volume and current schedule. Compare your actual account tier on both venues; one ladder is not universally more accessible or cheaper. A trading discount is not automatically a withdrawal discount.
  • Leveraged tokens with $0 withdrawal are practically locked to Gate.io. They cannot be sent to other exchanges or DEXes; the "thousands of free withdrawals" headline is misleading once you filter them out.
  • Zero-Fee USDT promo is not permanent. Gate.io can pause it. Check live before assuming TRC20 or BEP20 will be free.
  • Coin coverage 4,000+ but depth thin. Long-tail Gate.io pairs have thin liquidity — large The difference between the price shown before confirmation and the execution price. Settings usually specify the maximum allowed deviation; the swap fails if it is exceeded. risk on $10K+ trades.
  • No US licence. US persons blocked.
  • Higher ERC20 USDT/ETH fee. $1.50-3.00 USDT ERC20 on Gate.io vs $0.80 on Bybit. Avoid ERC20 on either.

Where We Differ From Other Comparison Sites

Bybit supports payment of eligible trading fees in MNT: 25% off spot and 10% off supported futures fees. Enable the setting and keep sufficient transferable MNT. API orders, bots, follower copy trades and several other order types are excluded. This does not discount withdrawals. Bybit eligibility and exclusions.

Checked on 10 September 2026: Gate lists VIP0 spot maker/taker fees of 0.10%/0.10%, or 0.09%/0.09% when paying with GT. That is a 10% relative reduction at this tier. Other tiers and products have their own schedules; a universal 20–30% discount or a 0.20% base spot fee should not be assumed. Gate fee schedule.

VIP qualification and fees depend on the product, assets, volume and current schedule. Compare your actual account tier on both venues; one ladder is not universally more accessible or cheaper. A trading discount is not automatically a withdrawal discount.

Bybit vs Gate.io vs Other Exchanges (MEXC, OKX, Bitget, KuCoin)

Both Bybit and Gate.io sit in the top tier of CEX by withdrawal-fee structure and reliability. The other major venues worth mentioning briefly for cross-comparison:

Bybit vs MEXC Fees — When MEXC Is the Better Choice

MEXC wins on 0% spot maker fee — the lowest base rate among major CEX — and on long-tail altcoin coverage at 9,100+ coins. For 0%-maker active trading or extreme altcoin breadth, MEXC is the structural winner over Bybit. See https://yieldo.me/blog/fees/mexc-vs-bybit-fees for the head-to-head detail.

Bybit vs OKX Fees — When OKX Is the Better Choice

OKX wins on integrated Web3 Wallet (deeper DeFi integration than Bybit), $10M/day KYC Level 2 limits, and BTC via Aptos at $0.001 (cheaper than Bybit's $8-12 native floor). For BTC movers, DeFi-curious users and high-volume desks, OKX has clear structural advantages. See https://yieldo.me/blog/fees/bybit-vs-okx-fees for the head-to-head.

Gate.io vs KuCoin Fees — When KuCoin Is the Better Choice

Checked on 10 September 2026: Gate lists VIP0 spot maker/taker fees of 0.10%/0.10%, or 0.09%/0.09% when paying with GT. That is a 10% relative reduction at this tier. Other tiers and products have their own schedules; a universal 20–30% discount or a 0.20% base spot fee should not be assumed. Gate fee schedule.

Gate.io vs Bitget Fees — When Bitget Is the Better Choice

Bybit supports payment of eligible trading fees in MNT: 25% off spot and 10% off supported futures fees. Enable the setting and keep sufficient transferable MNT. API orders, bots, follower copy trades and several other order types are excluded. This does not discount withdrawals. Bybit eligibility and exclusions.

Checked on 10 September 2026: Gate lists VIP0 spot maker/taker fees of 0.10%/0.10%, or 0.09%/0.09% when paying with GT. That is a 10% relative reduction at this tier. Other tiers and products have their own schedules; a universal 20–30% discount or a 0.20% base spot fee should not be assumed. Gate fee schedule.

VIP qualification and fees depend on the product, assets, volume and current schedule. Compare your actual account tier on both venues; one ladder is not universally more accessible or cheaper. A trading discount is not automatically a withdrawal discount.

When to Skip Both and Consider a DEX (STON.fi, Jupiter)

For TON Network swaps, STON.fi offers DEX-native trading without exchange custody. For Solana ecosystem swaps, Jupiter aggregates DEX liquidity for best-route execution. If your strategy is "swap A for B on a single chain and self-custody throughout," a DEX may beat both Bybit and Gate.io on total cost — though you pay on-chain gas instead of withdrawal fee. See https://yieldo.me/blog/fees/cex-vs-dex-trading for the full breakdown of when CEX beats DEX and vice versa. The Yieldo /exchanges/stonfi and /exchanges/jupiter profile pages cover the DEX-side mechanics in detail.

For more cross-exchange context: https://yieldo.me/fees/cheapest shows the cheapest fee per coin across the full Yieldo tracker, and our https://yieldo.me/blog/fees/real-cost-crypto-exchange piece breaks down the all-in cost of CEX usage. Cross-module: https://yieldo.me/funding for perpetuals comparison, https://yieldo.me/arbitrage for arbitrage between the two exchanges, https://yieldo.me/staking for Earn-product comparison.

Decision Framework: Which Exchange Fits Your Use Case

Use this 5-step framework to translate the structural comparison above into a concrete answer for your own situation. The hero thesis applies here directly: neither Bybit nor Gate.io is universally cheaper — the winner depends on use-case.

Use Case 1: USDT-Heavy Transfers Between Exchanges → Bybit

If most of your monthly withdrawal volume is USDT for moving between exchanges or to DeFi, Bybit wins structurally. Six FREE USDT networks (Plasma, Bera, Corn, Mantle, Aptos, HyperEVM) give you a permanent zero-cost path on at least one route to most destinations. Gate.io's Zero-Fee USDT promo on TRC20 and BEP20 is competitive when active but not guaranteed. For USDT-heavy workflows that need predictable zero cost, open a Bybit account.

Use Case 2: Predictable Active Trading with VIP Discount → Bybit

Bybit supports payment of eligible trading fees in MNT: 25% off spot and 10% off supported futures fees. Enable the setting and keep sufficient transferable MNT. API orders, bots, follower copy trades and several other order types are excluded. This does not discount withdrawals. Bybit eligibility and exclusions.

Checked on 10 September 2026: Gate lists VIP0 spot maker/taker fees of 0.10%/0.10%, or 0.09%/0.09% when paying with GT. That is a 10% relative reduction at this tier. Other tiers and products have their own schedules; a universal 20–30% discount or a 0.20% base spot fee should not be assumed. Gate fee schedule.

VIP qualification and fees depend on the product, assets, volume and current schedule. Compare your actual account tier on both venues; one ladder is not universally more accessible or cheaper. A trading discount is not automatically a withdrawal discount.

Use Case 3: Long-Tail Altcoin Hunter and New-Listing Sniper → Gate.io

If your strategy is altcoin breadth — trading mid-cap and small-cap tokens, sniping new listings within hours of launch, or rotating across the Gate Startup launchpad pipeline — Gate.io wins outright. 4,000+ coins versus Bybit's 700 is a structural 6x catalogue advantage, and Gate.io's listing pipeline is faster. Open a Gate.io account for altcoin-heavy workflows.

Use Case 4: BTC and ETH Mover With L2 Awareness → Mixed (Per-Route)

For BTC: Gate.io wins via Lightning Network or BSC-wrapped BTC. For ETH: Bybit wins via FREE Mantle. If you move both, keep both accounts — route BTC through Gate.io and ETH through Bybit. This is the most common professional setup we see. For users committed to a single account, the call depends on whether BTC or ETH dominates your volume.

Use Case 5: Beginner Wanting Single Account → Bybit (Cleaner UI, Stronger Education)

For first-account users, Bybit has the cleaner mobile UI, more curated coin catalogue (no 4,000-token overwhelm), Bybit Earn for simple staking entry, Bybit Card for fiat off-ramp through Mastercard, and the broader Bybit Academy education hub. Gate.io's UI is more dense and the catalogue depth can be intimidating for new users. For beginners, Bybit is the easier on-ramp. Open a Bybit account as the single beginner choice.

Final Verdict — Bybit or Gate.io in 2026?

For eligible VIP0 spot orders paid in tokens, Bybit’s 0.075% is below Gate’s 0.09%. For withdrawals, use the current network comparison and confirm recipient compatibility. A cheaper trade can still lead to a more expensive transfer.

Withdrawal Fee Calculator

Select a coin and enter amount to compare withdrawal fees across exchanges

Exchange Network Fee Status Action
Source: Exchange APIs, updated every 30 minutes

Risk Warning

Cryptocurrency markets are volatile and exchange fees change. Withdrawal fees, network availability and exchange policies can shift hourly in response to congestion, regulatory updates or exchange-level operational decisions. Verify current fees in the exchange's official withdrawal interface before sending funds. Never withdraw to a destination network that your receiving wallet or exchange does not support — funds sent on the wrong network are typically unrecoverable. This article is for informational purposes only and is not financial, legal or tax advice. The February 2025 Bybit hack and Gate.io's Mantle network breach are referenced for historical context only and do not constitute current operational risk assessments.

Author

Written by Eugen Voyager — crypto analyst, blockchain entrepreneur, and founder of Telochain. Author of the Telegram channel "Scam & Dot" (@tonsdot) covering exchange reviews and DeFi analysis.

FAQ

Bybit or Gate.io — which is cheaper overall?

There is no unconditional winner. Compare the same product, account tier and order type, then add the cost of withdrawing the same asset through a network accepted by the recipient. Promotions and token-payment discounts have eligibility conditions. The live withdrawal table answers a different question from the trading-fee schedule.

Which exchange has lower spot and futures trading fees?

Bybit supports payment of eligible trading fees in MNT: 25% off spot and 10% off supported futures fees. Enable the setting and keep sufficient transferable MNT. API orders, bots, follower copy trades and several other order types are excluded. This does not discount withdrawals. Bybit eligibility and exclusions . Checked on 10 September 2026: Gate lists VIP0 spot maker/taker fees of 0.10%/0.10%, or 0.09%/0.09% when paying with GT. That is a 10% relative reduction at this tier. Other tiers and products have their own schedules; a universal 20–30% discount or a 0.20% base spot fee should not be assumed. Gate fee schedule .

Do MNT or GT tokens reduce VIP fees more?

Bybit supports payment of eligible trading fees in MNT: 25% off spot and 10% off supported futures fees. Enable the setting and keep sufficient transferable MNT. API orders, bots, follower copy trades and several other order types are excluded. This does not discount withdrawals. Bybit eligibility and exclusions . Checked on 10 September 2026: Gate lists VIP0 spot maker/taker fees of 0.10%/0.10%, or 0.09%/0.09% when paying with GT. That is a 10% relative reduction at this tier. Other tiers and products have their own schedules; a universal 20–30% discount or a 0.20% base spot fee should not be assumed. Gate fee schedule . VIP qualification and fees depend on the product, assets, volume and current schedule. Compare your actual account tier on both venues; one ladder is not universally more accessible or cheaper. A trading discount is not automatically a withdrawal discount.

Do MNT or GT tokens reduce withdrawal fees?

Trading-token discounts do not automatically reduce blockchain withdrawal fees. Check the withdrawal screen for the chosen asset and network, independently of the spot/futures fee schedule.

Which is cheaper for BTC withdrawals: Bybit or Gate.io?

Gate.io wins clearly on BTC. Bybit only supports native BTC mainnet for withdrawals — no Lightning, no wrapped BTC on BSC — and the native fee typically sits at around $8-12 depending on miner fees. Gate.io supports native BTC at roughly $5-25, Lightning Network at under $1 when enabled, and BSC-wrapped BTC at roughly $0.30-1. If your destination accepts Lightning or BSC-wrapped BTC, Gate.io is anywhere from 8x to 30x cheaper than Bybit on the cheapest enabled route. The Bybit workaround — sell BTC, withdraw USDT on a free network, rebuy BTC — adds spread and execution cost that often eats the saving.

Which is cheaper for USDT withdrawals: Bybit or Gate.io?

Bybit wins on USDT structurally. Bybit offers six permanently FREE USDT networks: Plasma, Bera, Corn, Mantle, Aptos and HyperEVM. Gate.io runs a Zero-Fee USDT programme covering TRC20 and BEP20, which is frequently active but not contractually permanent — Gate.io can pause it at any time. When the Gate.io Zero-Fee programme is live, both exchanges sit near zero on the TRC20 route, and Gate.io is competitive on BEP20. When the programme is paused, Bybit's structural FREE menu remains the safer choice. Avoid USDT ERC20 on either exchange — typical cost is $1.50-3 on Gate.io and roughly $0.80 on Bybit, both materially more expensive than the cheap alternatives.

Why does Gate.io list 4,000+ coins while Bybit lists only ~700?

Gate.io's listing strategy emphasises long-tail breadth — it lists new tokens within hours of launch, includes hundreds of leveraged tokens (3L/3S/5L/5S) that inflate the catalogue count, supports niche L1s like Algorand, Tezos and Klaytn for USDT, and runs an aggressive Startup launchpad. Bybit prioritises curation and risk filtering — listings undergo deeper review, leveraged tokens are largely absent, and unrelated wrappers are excluded. Both strategies are valid: Gate.io for new-listing snipers and altcoin hunters, Bybit for filtered exposure with deeper per-pair liquidity on the coins it does list.

Is Bybit safe after the February 2025 hack? How does Gate.io compare?

Bybit’s February 2025 incident exposed a cold-wallet signing compromise. Its timeline says the ETH shortfall was covered through bridge loans, large deposits and OTC purchases. Attributing the whole recovery to an insurance fund is incorrect. Restored backing and continued withdrawals describe the response, not a guarantee of future security or solvency. Bybit incident timeline .

What are Gate.io leveraged tokens (3L/3S/5L/5S) and why do they matter for free fees?

Leveraged tokens are synthetic exchange-native products providing 3x or 5x long or short exposure on an underlying asset — for example, BTC3L is a 3x long BTC token and ETH5S is a 5x short ETH token. They rebalance daily, never liquidate, and carry a small daily management fee. Gate.io's headline "thousands of free withdrawals" count includes hundreds of these synthetic tokens, which appear with a $0 withdrawal fee in the database — technically true, but practically useless: leveraged tokens cannot be listed on other exchanges, cannot be sold on Uniswap or other DEXes, and are effectively locked to the Gate.io ecosystem. When comparing free-withdrawal breadth between Bybit and Gate.io, filter out the leveraged-token category to see the real structural number.

Is Bybit or Gate.io available in the US?

No — both exchanges are restricted for US persons. Bybit has blocked US-based access since 2023 and enforces KYC re-verification that catches VPN circumvention. Gate.io has historically blocked US IPs and explicitly excludes US residents in its Terms of Service. US users seeking similar centralised exchange exposure typically use Kraken, Coinbase or Gemini, none of which are part of Yieldo's referral catalogue and which we mention here for context only. Attempting to bypass these restrictions through VPN usage violates both exchanges' Terms of Service and may result in account freeze or fund forfeiture on KYC re-verification.
EV
Eugen Voyager

Crypto analyst and blockchain developer. In the industry since 2018. Creator of Telochain blockchain, GameFi project Telomeme, and Yieldo platform. Author of Telegram channel @tonsdot.

Data aggregated from 7+ exchanges via Yieldo's methodology.

How we publish, date and correct material — editorial policy.

Cryptocurrency staking involves risks including potential loss of staked assets, platform insolvency, and market volatility. This article is for educational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Always do your own research before staking any cryptocurrency.

Keep exploring

Related Articles