Skip to content
Yieldo
Crypto Analytics
This article contains affiliate links. Yieldo may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

Bitget vs Bybit Funding Rates & Futures: Head-to-Head Comparison

Written by Eugen Voyager ·

The Bitget vs Bybit question is the head-to-head most active perp traders in 2026 run before picking a home venue. Both platforms sit inside the top-5 derivatives exchanges by open interest, both settle funding every 8 hours on 500+ perpetual pairs, and both use the same industry-standard premium-index formula. Yet the same coin at the same moment often prints a materially different Bitget vs Bybit funding rate — enough to open cross-venue arbitrage. This comparison uses live Yieldo data plus a winner-per-criterion verdict so you can pick sides (or, more often, register on both).

This article contains affiliate links. Yieldo may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

TL;DR — Bitget vs Bybit at a Glance (Winner per Criterion)

Snapshot from Yieldo's cross-exchange tracker on 26 August 2026: the two platforms both settle funding on the 8-hour cycle for the majors, both cap most USDT-M contracts at ±0.75% per interval, and both keep the 0.01% interest-rate component in the standard clamp formula. Where they split is on the periphery — fees at the taker margin, copy trading depth, order-book liquidity, and native-token discounts.

Bybit wins on perpetual taker fees at VIP-0 (0.055% vs 0.060%), BTC/ETH order-book depth (a legacy of being derivatives-first since 2018), options coverage, and a Mastercard-branded card with cashback.

Bitget wins on copy trading (its flagship product, roughly 130k Elite Traders vs a smaller roster on the other side), advanced trading bots, spot fees when paid in BGB (up to 20% discount, no equivalent on the other venue), altcoin listing speed, and a more generous 50% referral rebate.

Sister-article map — when to read something else:

Why Compare Bitget and Bybit for Perpetual Futures

Bitget and Bybit are the two closest structural peers among top-5 derivatives exchanges: both founded in 2018, both Asia-headquartered with global operations, both holding VARA licences in Dubai, and both consistently sit inside the top-5 by 24-hour derivatives volume. Bitget claims 100 million+ registered users, Bybit around 70 million+ — audiences overlap heavily among active perp traders.

That overlap is exactly why the Bitget vs Bybit pick is hard: nearly every feature you would use one exchange for has a competitive equivalent on the other. What matters is the marginal edge per category — and where the two tapes diverge often enough that keeping accounts on both pays for itself. Yieldo's Funding Rates hub aggregates both venues plus five more at a glance.

Coin Funding Rate Exchange Action
BTC +0.0100% Bitget Trade Now
ETH +0.0100% Bitget Trade Now
USDC -0.0155% KuCoin Trade Now
SOL -0.0044% Bybit Trade Now
BNB -0.0149% Gate.io Trade Now
XRP +0.0100% Bybit Trade Now
GRAM +0.0200% MEXC Trade Now
ADA +0.0100% OKX Trade Now
DOGE +0.0100% Bitget Trade Now
HYPE -0.0088% Gate.io Trade Now
Source: Exchange APIs, updated every 30 minutes

Above: current top funding prints across every perp venue Yieldo tracks — useful market context before we zoom into the head-to-head below.

Bitget Perpetual Futures: Platform Overview

Bitget is a Seychelles-registered exchange with operational offices in Singapore, Dubai and Hong Kong, and Gracy Chen as CEO since 2024. Its perpetual product covers over 500 USDT-M pairs plus a smaller Coin-M desk, and Bitget's aggressive listing pipeline routinely puts it among the first top-5 CEXes for newly-launched altcoin perps.

How Bitget Calculates Funding Rates

Bitget uses the industry-standard clamp formula: Funding Rate = Premium Index + clamp(Interest Rate − Premium Index, −0.05%, +0.05%). The interest-rate component is fixed at 0.01% per 8-hour interval for USDT-M pairs, identical to the other top-5 CEXes. The premium index measures the time-weighted deviation of the perp price from the underlying spot index.

Bitget Funding Intervals and Rate Limits

Bitget settles funding every 8 hours at 00:00, 08:00 and 16:00 UTC on the vast majority of pairs; volatile or freshly-listed contracts run on a 4-hour or 2-hour cycle for the first days then normalise back. The cap sits at ±0.75% per interval for BTC/ETH and other major pairs; select altcoins have a wider cap band of up to ±3% depending on the volatility tier. Live per-coin rates and predicted rates are on the Bitget funding rates page.

Bybit Perpetual Futures: Platform Overview

Bybit was founded in 2018 by Ben Zhou and is headquartered in Dubai under a full VARA licence. Bybit was derivatives-first from day one — the spot desk opened only in 2021 — which is why its BTC/ETH perpetual liquidity typically sits behind only Binance. The perp catalogue covers roughly 500+ USDT-M and USDC-M pairs plus a smaller inverse (BTC/ETH-margined) desk.

How Bybit Calculates Funding Rates

Bybit uses the same premium-index clamp formula: Funding Rate = Premium Index + clamp(Interest Rate − Premium Index, −0.05%, +0.05%), with 0.01% interest per 8h on USDT-M pairs. The formula equivalence is why the two funding rates on BTC or ETH usually sit within a handful of basis points in normal markets — only when the premium index diverges (thin books, one-sided positioning) do the two tapes decouple.

Bybit Funding Intervals and Rate Limits

Bybit also settles funding every 8 hours at 00:00, 08:00 and 16:00 UTC on most pairs; a smaller set of volatile pairs use a 4-hour cycle and new listings start on 1h or 2h before normalising. The cap for USDT-M and USDC-M perps is ±0.75% per interval on most contracts; volatile new listings can carry a wider cap up to ±3%. Live per-coin rates are on the Bybit funding rates page.

Funding Rate Formula Comparison: Bitget vs Bybit

On the formula itself, the two platforms are effectively identical. Both apply the same premium-index-plus-clamp construction, both use a 0.01% per 8h interest-rate component on USDT-M contracts, both clamp the interest-vs-premium gap at ±0.05% per interval. The one stable structural difference lives in the tier-based caps on altcoins: Bitget's cap band widens more aggressively on high-volatility contracts, so during stress episodes one venue can hit the cap while the other still has room, mechanically opening a cross-venue funding spread on that altcoin.

ParameterBitgetBybit
Funding formulaPremium + clamp(Interest − Premium)Premium + clamp(Interest − Premium)
Interest-rate component (USDT-M)0.01% per 8h0.01% per 8h
Clamp on Interest−Premium±0.05% per interval±0.05% per interval
Standard cap (BTC/ETH USDT-M)±0.75% per interval±0.75% per interval
Cap on volatile altcoinsUp to ±3% per volatility tierUp to ±3% on select listings
Default interval8 hours8 hours

Convention: all rates quoted per 8-hour settlement interval; annualise by multiplying by 3 × 365 for a rough APR read.

Live Data: Bitget vs Bybit Funding Rates Head-to-Head

Formula equivalence in theory does not mean parity in practice. The table below is Yieldo's live cross-venue snapshot of Bitget vs Bybit funding rates across the popular coins that trade actively on both books — typically BTC, ETH, SOL, BNB, XRP, ADA and DOGE, plus one or two rotating altcoins depending on availability. Data refreshes on a ~10-minute polling cadence via Yieldo's aggregation system. The snapshot below reflects the tape as of 26 August 2026.

Coin Bitget Bybit Action
BTC +0.0100% +0.0052% Trade Now
ETH +0.0100% +0.0023% Trade Now
USDC +0.0038% -0.0100% Trade Now
SOL +0.0022% -0.0042% Trade Now
BNB +0.0100% -0.0085% Trade Now
XRP +0.0100% +0.0100% Trade Now
GRAM +0.0050% +0.0050% Trade Now
ADA +0.0071% +0.0011% Trade Now
DOGE +0.0100% +0.0019% Trade Now
HYPE -0.0034% -0.0055% Trade Now
Source: Exchange APIs, updated every 30 minutes

Read the widget as a two-column diff: if a coin shows +0.010% on one side and +0.024% on the other for the same interval, the annualised gap on that Bitget vs Bybit funding rate pair is roughly 15 percentage points — enough to build a delta-neutral trade around, provided the spread is durable. For per-coin deep dives across every venue, see BTC funding rates and ETH funding rates.

Trading Fees Comparison: Bitget vs Bybit (Winner: Bybit)

Trading fees compound every open and close, so even small differences add up. On the standard tier as of 26 August 2026, the fee picture is close but has one clear edge for Bybit on the perpetual taker line.

Spot Maker & Taker

Both charge 0.100% maker and 0.100% taker on spot at VIP-0. The headline is identical — but Bitget lets you pay spot fees in BGB for up to a 20% discount, effectively cutting the paid rate to about 0.080%. Bybit has no equivalent direct fee discount for holding or paying in MNT (a common misconception worth flagging: MNT is a Bybit-adjacent asset via the Mantle L2 partnership, but it does not cut trading fees).

Futures Maker & Taker

On USDT-M perpetuals at VIP-0, both venues charge 0.020% maker. On the taker side Bybit is 0.055% vs Bitget 0.060% — a 0.005 percentage-point edge to Bybit. Over a $10.000 taker fill that difference is $0.50, tiny in isolation but material for daily traders. Bybit charges the same 0.020% / 0.055% on USDC-M perps; Bitget applies 0.020% / 0.060% on both USDT-M and USDC-M.

VIP Tiers and Volume Discounts

Bybit's VIP ladder runs up to VIP 5 for retail plus a Pro tier for market makers; at the top retail rung maker fees flip to a rebate. Bitget's ladder runs up to VIP 6 with a comparable rebate at the top. Mid-volume desks hit Bitget's earlier tiers faster; very-high-volume desks unlock deeper rebates on Bybit. For withdrawal-side numbers, the Bybit vs Bitget fees deep dive, the Bybit withdrawal fees guide and the Bitget withdrawal fees guide carry the coin-by-coin data; full Yieldo Fees hub.

Perpetual Pairs, Leverage & Liquidity: Bitget vs Bybit (Winner: Bybit)

Both venues list over 500 perpetual pairs and both offer up to 125x leverage on BTC/ETH USDT-M contracts, so the headline coverage is a tie. The edge comes from where each platform actually wins on the order book.

Number of Perpetual Pairs

Bitget's perp catalogue sits slightly ahead on total USDT-M contracts (roughly 550+ vs 500+), and Bitget also runs a separate Coin-M perp desk of around 30-50 contracts. Both venues add several new pairs per week. For an exact live count across all seven Yieldo-tracked perp venues, the best perpetual futures exchanges ranking holds the current numbers.

Order-Book Depth on BTC/ETH

For BTC and ETH perpetuals, Bybit typically shows deeper order books — a structural advantage from being derivatives-first since 2018. Typical spreads on a $1M BTC-perp market order sit at 0.005-0.010% on Bybit vs 0.010-0.020% on Bitget in normal conditions. For serious BTC or ETH size, the Bybit book is usually the better slippage bet.

Altcoin Coverage Speed

Bitget wins on newly-listed altcoin perps. It routinely lists new tokens ahead of the rest of the top-5, which matters if your edge lives in the first week of price discovery on freshly-launched contracts. On established mid- and large-cap altcoins the depth gap narrows.

Copy Trading & Trading Bots: Bitget vs Bybit (Winner: Bitget)

Bitget Copy Trading — the Market Leader

Bitget's copy trading has been its flagship product since 2020, when Bitget was among the first top-5 CEXes to mainstream one-click strategy replication. The Elite Trader roster is roughly 130k strong — the largest in centralised crypto — covering futures and spot strategies with filtering by risk profile, drawdown and holding period. Bitget also runs the deepest bot-trading suite in the top-5 (Grid, DCA, Martingale, Signal-following).

Bybit Copy Trading and Bot Suite

Bybit's copy trading is competent but the smaller ecosystem — a materially thinner master-trader roster and a less mature filtering UI. Bybit's edge on the automation side lives elsewhere: full USDC-settled options desk, a Mastercard-branded Bybit Card with up to 8% cashback, and deep Web3 wallet integration with the Mantle L2. If your priority is copy trading first, Bitget is the pick; if it is options plus card cashback, Bybit is the pick.

Funding Rate Arbitrage Between Bitget and Bybit

The most practical use of the divergent tapes is a delta-neutral pair trade around any wide Bitget vs Bybit funding rate spread: go long on the lower-funding side and short on the higher-funding side in equal notional, collect the spread every 8 hours with zero directional exposure. Mid-cap altcoin spreads of 10-40% annualised are routine here.

Execution mechanics — margin sizing, cross-margin risk, funding-flip protection — live in the funding rate arbitrage guide. The current opportunity set updates every 10 minutes on the live arbitrage scanner. For a third-venue anchor read, cross-check the OKX funding rates page.

Security, Regulation & Regional Availability

Both exchanges publish periodic Proof-of-Reserves reports and maintain sizeable insurance funds. Bybit was hacked in February 2025 for approximately $1.5 billion in ETH from a cold-wallet compromise — the largest crypto exchange breach on record — and covered every dollar of user losses from its own reserves without a haircut. That is a stress-test of solvency Bitget has not been forced to publicly demonstrate; no comparable event has hit Bitget as of 26 August 2026.

Bybit holds a full VARA licence in Dubai and MiCA-compliant subsidiaries in the EU. Bitget holds an MSB registration in the US via a subsidiary plus VASP licences in Lithuania, Australia and Poland. Neither serves US-mainland, UK, Ontario or French retail. Regulatory posture on both sides shifts — always check the current terms of service in your jurisdiction before opening an account.

Verdict: Which Exchange Wins for Futures Traders?

The verdict is not "one exchange wins outright" — it is a criterion-by-criterion split, roughly 50/50 by category. Yieldo supports both venues equally on our platform, so the winner column below is what our data shows, not what a sponsor priority would push. Matrix as of 26 August 2026:

CriterionWinnerReasoning
Funding formula & intervalsDrawIdentical premium-index clamp, same 0.01% interest, both 8h standard.
Perp taker fee (VIP-0)Bybit0.055% vs 0.060% — 0.005 pp edge on every taker fill.
Spot fees with native tokenBitgetUp to 20% BGB discount cuts spot to ~0.080%; MNT does not discount Bybit fees.
BTC/ETH liquidity depthBybitDerivatives-first since 2018; deeper book on the majors.
Altcoin listing speedBitgetRoutinely first among top-5 CEXes for new perps.
Copy trading & botsBitget~130k Elite Traders, flagship since 2020, deepest bot suite.
Options & cardBybitFull USDC-settled options; Bybit Card with up to 8% cashback.
Referral rebateBitgetUp to 50% rebate vs up to 30%.
Welcome bonus (absolute)BybitUp to $30.000 vs up to $6,200.
Post-incident track recordBybitCovered $1.5B 2025 hack from own reserves without user loss.

Convention: winners assessed on the standard (VIP-0) tier and default account setup; higher-VIP or promo-period configurations can shift individual rows.

How to Choose Between Bitget and Bybit (Decision Framework)

Three quick questions that resolve most reader decisions:

  • Do you actively take BTC/ETH size? Pick Bybit — deeper book, tighter taker fee, better options desk. Open on Bybit.
  • Do you want copy trading or bot-driven strategy replication? Pick Bitget — the flagship product on that platform, the largest Elite Trader roster, the deepest bot suite. Open on Bitget.
  • Do you want to run cross-venue funding arbitrage? Open both — you cannot arbitrage a spread from a single account. Register free on Bybit and Bitget in parallel.

For a deeper Bybit profile see the Bybit exchange page; for Bitget see the Bitget exchange page. For the mechanics behind funding itself, the pillar funding rate guide and the funding as a market indicator article are the two most-linked reads in the cluster.

Related Guides & Sister Comparisons

Risk warning: Trading perpetual futures on either platform involves substantial risk of loss. Leverage amplifies gains and losses, funding rates can flip sign between intervals, and cross-venue arbitrage carries execution, custody and transfer risk. Never deploy capital you cannot afford to lose, and size positions relative to your total portfolio — not the maximum leverage the exchange allows.

Author: Eugen Voyager — crypto analyst and founder of Telochain blockchain. Author of the Russian-language Telegram channel «Scam & Dot» (@tonsdot) on crypto market analysis and exchange reviews.

FAQ

Which is better for perpetual futures — Bitget or Bybit?

Neither wins outright — it depends on your priority. Bybit takes the win on order-book depth for BTC/ETH, VIP fee discounts, and the options desk. Bitget wins on copy trading (its flagship product), the trading-bot suite, and spot fees with the BGB discount. Both settle funding every 8 hours and both support up to 125x leverage on BTC/ETH USDT-M perps. For most active perp traders, having accounts on both — free to open — unlocks funding-rate arbitrage that a single-venue trader cannot execute.

Do Bitget and Bybit use the same funding-rate formula?

Effectively yes. Both use the same premium-index-plus-clamp formula, both add a 0.01% per 8h interest-rate component on USDT-M pairs, both clamp the interest-vs-premium gap at ±0.05% per interval, both cap majors at ±0.75%. The one stable difference is the tier-based cap on volatile altcoins, where Bitget's cap band widens more aggressively — one venue can hit the cap while the other still has room, mechanically opening a cross-venue spread on that altcoin.

Which exchange has lower funding rates on average — Bitget or Bybit?

Averaged across BTC and ETH perpetuals in balanced markets, the two funding tapes hover within 0.001-0.003% of each other per 8-hour interval — a rounding error at retail size. Divergence spikes on mid-cap altcoins where liquidity is thinner and premium indexes diverge. Yieldo shows the live spread every ~10 minutes on the head-to-head widget above.

How often is funding settled on Bitget and Bybit?

Both exchanges settle funding every 8 hours, at 00:00, 08:00 and 16:00 UTC. That is the industry standard. A minority of altcoin contracts on either venue use a 4-hour or 2-hour cycle during high volatility or right after a new listing, but the default cadence on the vast majority of pairs is 8-hourly.

Can I do funding-rate arbitrage between Bitget and Bybit?

Yes. When the same coin shows a materially different funding rate on the two venues, you open a long on the lower-funding exchange and a short on the higher-funding exchange in equal notional size and collect the spread every 8 hours with near-zero directional exposure. Mid-cap altcoin spreads of 10-40% annualised are routine between the two. See the funding rate arbitrage guide for execution mechanics and the live arbitrage scanner for current opportunities.

Are Bitget or Bybit trading fees cheaper?

At the standard (VIP-0) tier, Bybit is marginally cheaper on the perpetual taker fee (0.055% vs Bitget 0.060%) and identical on maker (0.020%). On spot, the 0.100% headline is identical, but Bitget's BGB token discount of up to 20% effectively cuts the paid rate to about 0.080% — MNT gives no equivalent fee cut on Bybit. VIP-tier structures reward mid-volume desks on Bitget and very-high-volume desks on Bybit.

Which has better copy trading — Bitget or Bybit?

Bitget. Copy trading is Bitget's flagship product with roughly 130k Elite Traders — the largest roster in centralised crypto — plus a better filtering UI and a longer track record. Bybit's copy-trading suite is competitive but younger and thinner. For copy-trading-focused users the winner is clearly Bitget.

How does Yieldo compare Bitget vs Bybit funding rates?

Yieldo polls funding data from both Bitget and Bybit (plus five other exchanges) every ~10 minutes and normalises every rate to the exchange's real settlement interval. That lets us render a live side-by-side widget for any coin covered by both venues. Live rates for individual coins live on the Funding Rates hub.
EV
Eugen Voyager

Crypto analyst and blockchain developer. In the industry since 2018. Creator of Telochain blockchain, GameFi project Telomeme, and Yieldo platform. Author of Telegram channel @tonsdot.

Data aggregated from 7+ exchanges via Yieldo's methodology.

Cryptocurrency staking involves risks including potential loss of staked assets, platform insolvency, and market volatility. This article is for educational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Always do your own research before staking any cryptocurrency.

Keep exploring

Related Articles