Aster vs Hyperliquid — Which Is Better? Fees, Staking & Winner
Updated:
Not a single criterion has data on both sides for Aster and Hyperliquid — the venues are built too differently. Below is what is known about each one separately.
Scorecard
| Criteria | Aster | Hyperliquid | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funding Coverage (coins) | Aster538 | Hyperliquid177 | Winner Reference |
Rows marked “Reference” show catalogue width — the size of the listing, not the quality of the exchange — and do not count towards the overall result. The result comes from three substantive criteria: staking rates, average withdrawal fee and network availability.
The table shows the average USDT fee across the same set of networks where both exchanges allow withdrawals and publish a fee. The summary shows the fee on the named network (TRC20 first, then other networks), not the absolute minimum. The cheapest transfer between these exchanges is calculated separately and requires deposits on the receiving side.
Which one for which job
An overall score decides little: the two exchanges win on different axes. Here is which ones, with the number next to each.
Everything for one coin
Rate, withdrawal and funding per coin at once: Aster on the left, Hyperliquid on the right.
| Coin | Staking APR | Withdrawal, cheapest network | Funding per 8h |
|---|---|---|---|
| BTC staking | Staking APR — / — | Withdrawal, cheapest network — / — | Funding per 8h +0.0071% / +0.0001% |
| ETH staking | Staking APR — / — | Withdrawal, cheapest network — / — | Funding per 8h +0.0071% / +0.0010% |
| USDT staking | Staking APR — / — | Withdrawal, cheapest network — / — | Funding per 8h — / — |
| USDC staking | Staking APR — / — | Withdrawal, cheapest network — / — | Funding per 8h +0.0100% / — |
| SOL staking | Staking APR — / — | Withdrawal, cheapest network — / — | Funding per 8h +0.0040% / -0.0007% |
| BNB staking | Staking APR — / — | Withdrawal, cheapest network — / — | Funding per 8h +0.0072% / -0.0001% |
| XRP staking | Staking APR — / — | Withdrawal, cheapest network — / — | Funding per 8h +0.0013% / +0.0001% |
| GRAM staking | Staking APR — / — | Withdrawal, cheapest network — / — | Funding per 8h +0.0050% / +0.0013% |
| ADA staking | Staking APR — / — | Withdrawal, cheapest network — / — | Funding per 8h -0.0223% / -0.0066% |
| DOGE staking | Staking APR — / — | Withdrawal, cheapest network — / — | Funding per 8h +0.0004% / +0.0001% |
| HYPE staking | Staking APR — / — | Withdrawal, cheapest network — / — | Funding per 8h +0.0050% / +0.0013% |
This pair has no data for that coin.
The fee is the cheapest network with withdrawals open at each exchange; the networks are named separately below the numbers because they often differ. A dash means “not in our data”, not “unsupported”.
How these two differ
This compares two venues of the same class: both are perp-DEXes without verification, entered through a wallet, with funds in a smart contract. The difference is maturity and architecture, not model. Hyperliquid runs on its own chain and remains the liquidity benchmark among perp-DEXes. Aster is younger, leans multi-chain and is more aggressive with trader incentives.
For a reader in Russia it matters that both sets of terms treat Russia as a prohibited jurisdiction: Hyperliquid classes residents and citizens of Russia as Restricted Persons, and Aster names Russia and Ukraine among the prohibited ones. Complying with the terms is the user's own responsibility.
The sensible axis of comparison is funding and instrument coverage: the rate table below shows both sides across popular coins.
Which one suits you
- → trader incentive programmes interest you
- → multi-chain access matters
- → you accept the risks of a young venue
- → liquidity and on-chain book depth matter more
- → you want the mature perp-DEX infrastructure
- → you trade the long tail of perp instruments
Access and verification
These terms change more often than the numbers above: every fact carries a check date and a source link.
| Criteria | Aster | Hyperliquid |
|---|---|---|
| Verification (KYC) | AsterNot required | HyperliquidNot required |
A non-custodial venue: you connect a wallet, and there is no identity verification step.
A non-custodial venue: you connect a wallet, and there is no identity verification step.
This is not legal advice. Exchanges change their rules without notice — check the terms on the platform itself before funding an account.
Staking Rate Comparison
| Coin | Aster APR | Hyperliquid APR |
|---|---|---|
| BTC staking | — | — |
| ETH staking | — | — |
| USDT staking | — | — |
| USDC staking | — | — |
| SOL staking | — | — |
| BNB staking | — | — |
| XRP staking | — | — |
| GRAM staking | — | — |
| ADA staking | — | — |
| DOGE staking | — | — |
Funding Rate Comparison
The main rate is normalized to 8 hours: current rate × 8 / exchange interval. Below it are the original rate and interval, plus a simple annualized equivalent. This is an extrapolation, not a payment forecast. Positive: longs pay shorts; negative: shorts pay longs.
| Coin | Aster | Hyperliquid |
|---|---|---|
| BTC |
0.0071%
+0.0071% per 8 h
7.79% annualized
|
0.0010%
+0.0001% per 1 h
1.09% annualized
|
| ETH |
0.0071%
+0.0071% per 8 h
7.72% annualized
|
0.0076%
+0.0010% per 1 h
8.33% annualized
|
| USDC |
0.0100%
+0.0100% per 8 h
10.95% annualized
|
— |
| SOL |
0.0040%
+0.0040% per 8 h
4.40% annualized
|
-0.0055%
-0.0007% per 1 h
-6.03% annualized
|
| BNB |
0.0072%
+0.0072% per 8 h
7.83% annualized
|
-0.0004%
-0.0001% per 1 h
-0.48% annualized
|
| XRP |
0.0013%
+0.0013% per 8 h
1.45% annualized
|
0.0005%
+0.0001% per 1 h
0.58% annualized
|
| GRAM |
0.0050%
+0.0050% per 8 h
5.48% annualized
|
0.0100%
+0.0013% per 1 h
10.95% annualized
|
| ADA |
-0.0223%
-0.0223% per 8 h
-24.45% annualized
|
-0.0524%
-0.0066% per 1 h
extreme, not an annual yield
|
| DOGE |
0.0004%
+0.0004% per 8 h
0.42% annualized
|
0.0007%
+0.0001% per 1 h
0.80% annualized
|
| HYPE |
0.0050%
+0.0050% per 8 h
5.48% annualized
|
0.0100%
+0.0013% per 1 h
10.95% annualized
|
Funding on average
Annualised percentages from the average rate over 7 and 30 days. The current rate moves every few hours; the average is a property of the venue.
| Coin | Aster | Hyperliquid | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 days | 30 days | 7 days | 30 days | |
| ADA | +7.55% | +8.96% | -6.47% | +1.94% |
| BTC | +5.15% | +4.78% | +8.44% | +8.62% |
| DOGE | +3.91% | +6.16% | +10.41% | +13.29% |
| ETH | +5.79% | +6.34% | +5.38% | +9.05% |
| GRAM | +5.48% | +5.48% | — | — |
| HYPE | +3.64% | +2.02% | +8.55% | +9.50% |
| SOL | +4.79% | +4.25% | +3.51% | +7.77% |
| XRP | +4.37% | +5.60% | +3.17% | +10.88% |
Arbitrage Opportunities
Current price spreads between Aster and Hyperliquid.
| Coin | Buy On | Sell On | Spread |
|---|---|---|---|
| BTC | Hyperliquid | Aster | 0.09% |
| ETH | Hyperliquid | Aster | 0.05% |
| SOL | Hyperliquid | Aster | 0.00% |
FAQ
Is KYC required?
Are they available from Russia?
Where is funding better?
Which is riskier?
What to choose
Not a single criterion has data on both sides for Aster and Hyperliquid — the venues are built too differently. Below is what is known about each one separately.
Neither fits? Pick an exchange by task →